Côte d'Ivoire — population, births, and life expectancy

Births and population

Côte d'Ivoire accounts for 0.7557% of annual births across the 172 places in this game dataset. The population baseline is 31,166,000, and annual births total 997,001. These figures describe a shared starting context, not an individual's future.

Health and life expectancy

Life expectancy at birth is 61.9 years; under-five mortality is 66.5 per 1,000 live births. These are population-level baselines, not an individual prognosis. The female and male figures below are game estimates derived from the average and a modeled gap.

Education and living conditions

Expected years of schooling: 10.2 years. GDP per capita at purchasing power parity: 6,521 international dollars. Internet use: 41%. A national average cannot describe every household or explain the causes of a difference.

Country baseline indicators
IndicatorValue
Annual births997,001 births per year
Population31,166,000 people
GDP per capita (PPP)6,521 international dollars
Gini index0.35 (0–1)
Urban population53%
Agricultural employment48%
Total fertility rate (births per woman)4.28
Expected years of schooling10.2 years
Gross tertiary enrollment10%
Internet use41%
Life satisfaction5.08 / 10
Life expectancy at birth61.9 years
Female life expectancy (game estimate)63.9 years
Male life expectancy (game estimate)59.9 years
Under-five mortality66.5 per 1,000 live births
Maternal mortality480 per 100,000 live births
Intentional homicide rate10 per 100,000 people
Male tobacco use16%
Female tobacco use2%
Women aged 20–24 who married before age 18 (%)27%
Infant mortality (per 1,000 live births)46.2 per 1,000 live births
Adult HIV prevalence (%)2%
Road traffic deaths (per 100,000 people)20 per 100,000 people
Out-of-pocket share of health expenditure (%)28%

More country context

The reference model lists Burkina Faso: country profile and France: country profile as migration destinations associated with this place. These links describe model background, not current migration flows or immigration advice.

Compare other places

For another life-expectancy context, read DR Congo: health and longevity. To compare a different share of annual births, explore births and population — Madagascar. Continue through all country baselines, or start a life in 1in8B to experience the model through a fictional life.

Compare other places
IndicatorValue
DR Congo · Life expectancy at birth61.9 years
Madagascar · Annual births1,001,244 births per year

Play 1in8B

Keep Auto off to answer for yourself. Pause when an event needs a closer read, and choose a focus that fits this stage of life. start a life in 1in8B

Sources and interpretation

The existing baseline draws on UN World Population Prospects 2024 and World Bank development indicators, among other public statistics. It combines different reference years; individual observation years and estimation flags were not retained. Consult the original series before using these figures for research or current decisions.

The supplementary indicators retain values from a reference model. Some missing observations in the original model may have been replaced with regional averages; affected values are not individually flagged. Individual values have not all been checked against the original statistical agencies. These are not current live measurements.

For definitions and source context, consult UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation, UNAIDS HIV data, WHO road safety and health expenditure data, and World Happiness Report. These are source-lineage references, not a claim that every value matches the current series.

The dataset covers 172 places. Birth shares are calculated within this covered set, not from a complete live global census. Missing values remain missing. Gross tertiary enrollment can exceed 100%; GDP at PPP is not a salary, and the Gini index here uses a 0–1 scale. Game estimates are not official forecasts.

For the underlying values and units, Download the baseline data. The file contains the baseline used to generate these pages.